Security & Privacy Policy

 

We at GATHERED+STYLED (a brand of POMPELMO), which may be referred to herein as “G+S” “we”, “us”, “our”, know that our users and customers (which may be referred to herein as “you” or “your”) care about how your personal information is collected, used and disclosed, and we take your privacy seriously. Please read this Security & Privacy Policy (“Policy”) to understand how Gathered+Styled may collect, use and disclose your personal data, whether through the Gathered+Styled website at www.gatheredandstyled.com or any substitute or replacement site (“Site”) or otherwise in the course of our normal business operations. Capitalised terms used in this Policy and defined in the Terms of Use have the meanings given to them in the Terms of Use, unless otherwise defined herein.

  1. Consent

By accessing and/or using the Site and/or Services and/or providing personal data to Gathered+Styled, you hereby acknowledge that you have read this Policy, you agree and are deemed to have agreed to be bound by the provisions of this Policy and you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by Gathered+Styled in accordance with this Policy. If you do not consent to any terms of this Policy, please do not access or use the Site or Services or provide any personal data to Gathered+Styled. Gathered+Styled does not knowingly collect or solicit personal data from those below the age of 18. If you are under 18, please do not use the Site, or send any personal data about yourself to us.

You are entitled at any time by giving reasonable written notice in accordance with Paragraph 10 (Contact Details) below to withdraw your consent or deemed consent in respect of the collection, use or disclosure by us of your personal data for any purpose. We will not be liable to you for any consequences arising from the withdrawal of your consent or deemed consent, including our inability to process and/or fulfill your orders, verify and/or process your online payments and/or deliver to you the products that you ordered.

  1. What is Personal Data?

For the purpose of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore (“PDPA”), the term “personal data” means data about a person who can be identified (i) from that data, or (ii) from that data and other information to which Gathered+Styled has or is likely to have access.

  1. Collection of Personal Data

3.1 Gathered+Styled collects personal data that you voluntarily provide to us, whether through the Site or other platforms or channels (such as through email, telephone and/or other forms of communication). Through various webpages on the Site or in the course of using the Services provided by Gathered+Styled, you may be required to provide certain personal data such as your full name, email address, address, telephone number and other personal information in order for us to process your orders, for you to access or use certain features or services of the Site, or to otherwise for us to provide you with the Services. For example, personal data may be collected when you make a purchase, enter a contest, promotion or survey, fill up a form, provide Comments, or when you contact us via email, phone or other channels. You have the right not to provide your personal data, but you may not be able to access or use certain features of the Site or the Services, or we may not be able to provide certain Services to you.

3.2 Gathered+Styled collects data that is sent automatically by your web browser, computer, mobile or tablet device. This may include your IP address, the address of the web page you were visiting when you accessed our Site, date and time of your visit, information about the device you are using and other information. Please check the settings of your browser and/or device if you want to know what data is automatically sent or if you wish to change your settings. Please also refer to the section on “Use of Cookies” below.

  1. Use of Personal Data

Generally, we collect personal data in order to provide the Services to you, and to personalise and improve our services and your user and customer experience with Gathered+Styled. Personal data collected by Gathered+Styled may be used for the following purposes:

4.1 to process, record, monitor and fulfill your orders and deliveries;

4.2 to arrange, and to plan and schedule routes, for deliveries;

4.3 to verify and/or process, or arranging to verify and/or process, your personal particulars and payments for your orders and/or other transaction conducted through the Site;

4.4 to communicate with you, including confirming and updating you on the status of your orders and deliveries, provide you with customer support and respond to your queries and requests;

4.5 to improve the Services or our products;

4.6 to inform and/or update you of any Services, any products or any Programmes which may be of interest or use to you or otherwise requested by you;

4.7 to conduct marketing research, user profile and statistical analysis;

4.8 to customise your online experience according to your chosen interests and preferences and enhance your current and future visits to the Site and your customer experience with us;

4.9 to update and back-up our records;

4.10 to reduce credit risk, detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity;

4.11 to comply with law, the requests of law enforcement and regulatory officials, or orders of court;

4.12 to audit the downloading of data from the Site;

4.13 to enforce our legal rights and remedies; or

4.14 such other purposes notified to you on or before collection or use of the personal data.

By accessing and/or using or continuing to access and/or use the Site and/or the Services and/or providing any information to us, you agree and are deemed to have agreed to us using the information (including personal data) for the above purposes.

You also agree that we may use your personal data without your consent in the circumstances prescribed in and subject to the relevant provisions of the PDPA.

  1. Disclosure of Personal Data

Except as provided below, your personal data will not be disclosed by Gathered+Styled to any third party, except:

5.1 to any of the following persons:

5.1.1 any related corporation, affiliate or partner of Gathered+Styled;

5.1.2 our technology, marketing and logistics service providers, including any persons and their employees whom we may engage to carry out the delivery service;

5.1.3 credit card and payment processing companies, banks and other similar institutions;

5.1.4 lawyers, auditors, professional advisors and investors of Gathered+Styled; or

5.1.5 any other agents, service providers or subcontractors acting for or on behalf of Gathered+Styled,

to the extent required to carry out the purposes set out in Clause 4 (Use of Personal Data) above, or to fulfill any of your requests;

5.2 where you expressly consent to such disclosure; or

5.3 where such disclosure is required or permitted by applicable law, statute, stock exchange regulation or by-law, regulatory or governmental order or court order.

From time to time, we may collaborate with other third parties to organise joint marketing and promotional campaigns, offers or contests, and may require disclosure of your information to such third parties. For example, where a promotion, offer or contest or Voucher Code is specially offered to customers of our third party partner, we may share your information with that partner to the extent relevant to the purposes of such promotional campaign. In some cases, you may not be able to enjoy or participate in the promotion, offer, contest or Voucher Code, unless you consent to the disclosure of your personal data to our partner.

Recipients of your personal data may be located outside Singapore. You agree that we may transfer your personal data to our related corporations, affiliates, and/or other third parties located outside of Singapore, as long as the personal data is handled in accordance with this Policy and all applicable laws, including in particular where recipients of your personal data are legally bound to provide a standard of protection for your Personal Data comparable to the protection afforded under the PDPA.

Without prejudice to anything in this Privacy Policy, we hereby notify you and you here acknowledge that you may be deemed to have consented to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data by us for a purpose if you voluntarily provide the personal data to us and it is reasonably that you would voluntarily provide the personal data. Further if you consent or are deemed to have consented to the disclosure of the personal data by us to a third party for a particular purpose, you are deemed to have consented to the collection, use or disclosure of the personal data for that particular purpose by that third party.

  1. Retention of Personal Data

Personal Data and other information provided by you will be retained as long as the purpose for which the data was collected continues. Thereafter, Gathered+Styled may destroy or delete the personal data or other information, or remove the means by which the Personal Data or other information can be associated with you, unless its retention is required to satisfy legal, regulatory, accounting or other business requirements or to protect Gathered+Styled’s interests.

  1. Security of Personal Data

Gathered+Styled understands the importance of keeping your Personal Data private and secure. We therefore put in place security arrangements to protect your privacy and Personal Data in a manner we believe is reasonably appropriate to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. Please be informed that despite our best efforts, no security measures are impenetrable. Unauthorised entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of your personal data. Gathered+Styled does not warrant or guarantee in any way that your Personal Data or private communications will always remain private and/or safe. Gathered+Styled hereby disclaims any responsibility or liability directly or indirectly arising out of or in connection with, any loss, theft, or unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar actions with regard to any Personal Data held or maintained by us, except to the extent caused by our willful default or gross negligence.

  1. Linked Sites

Gathered+Styled may provide links to sites that may be of relevance and interest to you. Gathered+Styled has no control over, and is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Linked Sites, and you hereby waive any claim against us with respect to the Linked Sites.

  1. Use of Cookies

In order to improve our products and services, we collect data by way of “cookies”. Cookies are small data files that are sent to your browser from our Site and are stored on your computer or device’s hard drive. Each time you visit our Site from the same computer or device, the cookie will be retrieved from your computer or device, enabling our Site to recognise your computer or device as having previously visited our Site and thereby increase the functionality of our Site on your computer or device. Cookies help us measure the number of visits, average time spent, page views and other statistics relating to your access to and/or use of the Site and/or Services. This information allows us to analyse traffic to and on the Site so as to better administer the Site, and provide a more tailored and user-friendly service to our Site visitors. Cookies also enable you to use or access certain features on the Site and/or the Services, including the shopping cart and checkout features. For example, cookies help us store preferences or retrieve products in your shopping cart between visits, from our servers. Our cookies cannot be used to get data from or any access to your hard drive or computer or other device, to get your email address or any other Personal Data that can be traced to you. Most web browsers and devices can be set to notify you when you receive a cookie and you may prevent cookies from being sent by modifying your browser settings; if you do so, you may limit the functionality we can provide you when you visit our Site.

  1. Contact Details

10.1 The personal data or any other information we collect is for the purposes of offering you a superior customised online shopping experience. You may be able to access, correct or update certain information in the manner referred to in Clause 10 (Access to and Correction of Personal Data) above. When you update or correct your personal data or information, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised information in our records.

10.2 If you do not wish to receive email or other communications from us, you can unsubscribe from our mailing list by using the unsubscribe facility that may be provided with such email or communication, sending an email to hello@gathredandstyled.com or calling us during our office hours at +65 6204 2563.

10.3 Please direct any questions or concerns that you may have regarding our handling of your personal data to hello@gatheredandstyled.com. Please provide your name, contact number, email address and all relevant details along with your question or concern, so that we can review and respond to your question or concern in an efficient and effective manner.

  1. Right to Amend Policy

Gathered+Styled reserves the right to amend, supplement and/or replace the terms and conditions in this Policy in our sole discretion at any time without prior notice to you. All amendments, supplements and/or replacements of the terms and conditions herein will be placed on this Site and you should review the current Policy applicable each time you access and/or use the Site and/or Services. If you do not agree to such amendments, supplements and/or replacements, you should immediately stop accessing and using the Site and/or Services.

  1. Governing Law

This Policy is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with Singapore law including without limitation the provisions of the Evidence Act, Chapter 97 of Singapore, Electronic Transactions Act, Chapter 88 of Singapore and the PDPA, without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law.

12.1 In respect of any disputes, claims, actions or proceedings arising out of or in connection with these Terms of Use, you submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Singapore, and you agree not to object to such jurisdiction on the grounds of lack of personal jurisdiction or forum non conveniens or otherwise. Without prejudice to the foregoing, you agree that we also have the right to commence any actions or proceedings against you in any jurisdiction other than Singapore.

12.2 In respect of any disputes, claims, actions or proceedings arising out of or in connection with these Terms of Use, we submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Singapore, and you agree not to commence any actions or proceedings against us other than in the courts of Singapore and you hereby consent to, and waive all defences of lack of personal jurisdiction and forum non conveniens with respect to jurisdiction of the courts of Singapore.